Last updated in December 30, 2019.

Thank you for visiting the website of Frankfurt Kurnit Klein & Selz, PC (“Frankfurt Kurnit” or “we,” “our,” or “us”). We recognize the importance of your privacy and are pleased to provide this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to let you know how we collect and use information about visitors to our websites, including www.fkks.com and our firm blogs (the “website”) and, in the case of California residents who are consumers and not representatives of businesses, when they interact with us in offline locations (please see the “Additional Disclosures for California Residents” section below).

Our offices are located at:

28 Liberty Street

New York, NY 10005

(212) 980-0120

2029 Century Park East

Los Angeles, CA 90067

(310) 579-9600

We can be reached via e-mail at info@fkks.com

By using the website or interacting with us offline (in the case of California residents who are consumers and not representatives of businesses), you consent to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you are a Nevada or California resident please see the “Additional Disclosures for Nevada Residents” and “Additional Disclosures for California Residents” sections below. If you have any questions or wish to exercise your rights and choices, please contact us as set out in the “How to Contact Us” section below.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

Information You Provide

In general, you do not have to provide information to use our website.

You may choose to provide your information to us via the website. For example, certain services which you may subscribe for through our website (e.g., e-mail alerts and updates) may require you to provide information, such as your name, address, e-mail address and other contact information in order to take advantage of the service.

Because it is not possible to anticipate every conceivable context in which information might be provided to us through our website, we can provide no assurance that any information you choose to provide to us via our website will be maintained as private. You should not submit private or confidential information to us via the website.

Frankfurt Kurnit collects information via the website when such information is provided by visitors who make a submission, register for events, subscribe to receive mailings, or submit resumes or any other content through our website. Information collected through our website may be stored in Frankfurt Kurnit’s contact database where it may be combined with pre-existing contact information in that database.

We use your information mainly to administer your inquiries and communicate with you. We may also use your information in other ways naturally associated with the circumstances in which you provided the information.

If you sign up to receive news, alerts or publications from Frankfurt Kurnit, submit a request for a legal education seminar, or contact us through the “Contact Us” link, we use the information you provide to send you the communications you request and/or respond to your inquiry, and may also use the information to communicate with you about other topics we believe may be of interest to you.

Information We Collect By Automated Means

When you visit our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our website, pages of our website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our website, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyze use of the website and for the website’s technical administration, to increase our website’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor the website to our visitors’ needs.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we may transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We may use cookies to enable certain features of the website, to better understand how you interact with the website and to monitor aggregate usage by visitors and web traffic routing on the website. You can instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, our website’s customization features may not function, and/or you may not be able to use all portions of the website or all functionality of the website.

Certain pages on our websites may contain “web beacons” (also known as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow us or other entities to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, and the type of browser used to view the page.

Information from Other Sources

We also collect information from other sources. The following are the categories of sources we collect information from:

  • Consumers or users of the website.
  • Social networks when you engage with our content, reference our website, or grant us permission to access information from the social networks.
  • Publicly-available sources, including data in the public domain.

Additional Uses of Information

In addition to the above mentioned business purposes, we collect and use information for other business and commercial purposes in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Our other business purposes for collecting and using information, including in the last 12 months, include to:

  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, information regarding changes to our policies, and support and administrative messages.
  • Prevent and address fraud, breach of policies or terms, and threats or harm.
  • Fulfill any other business or commercial purposes at your direction or with your notice and/or consent.

Notwithstanding the above, we may use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we use information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

Frankfurt Kurnit shares the information it collects about you in accordance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy or with notice to you and your permission. The types of entities to whom we disclose and have shared information, including within the last 12 months, include the following:

  • Service Providers. We engage companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf for business purposes, including without limitation, to facilitate our website, provide the website on our behalf, and perform website-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and improvement of the website’s features) or to assist us in analyzing how our website is used. These service providers may have access to your information. These service providers are not authorized by us to use, retain, or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements. We may permit them to use information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) for any purpose except as prohibited by applicable law.
  • Partners. From time to time, Frankfurt Kurnit may also co-sponsor programs or events, in which case Frankfurt Kurnit may share relevant information (e.g., attendee lists) for purposes of such program or event.
  • Security and Compelled Disclosure. We may also disclose information about you that we have collected via the website to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect the property and rights of Frankfurt Kurnit or anyone else, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical or legally actionable.
  • Facilitating Requests. We share information at your request or direction, such as when you choose to share information with a social network about your activities on the website.
  • Merger or Acquisition. We reserve the right to transfer information we have about you and that we have collected via the website in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the transferee use information you have provided through our website in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Notwithstanding the above, we may share information that does not identify you (including information that has been aggregated or de-identified) except as prohibited by applicable law. For information on your rights and choices regarding how we share information about you, please see the “Your Rights and Choices” section below.

SOCIAL MEDIA AND TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATIONS

We  provide links to websites, platforms, and services that we do not control for your convenience and information. In addition, we integrate technologies operated or controlled by separate entities into parts of our website. Some examples include:

  • Links. Our website includes links that hyperlink to websites, platforms, and other services not operated or controlled by us.
  • Liking, Sharing, and Logging-In. We may embed a pixel or SDK on our website that allows you to “like” or “share” content on, or log-in to your account through social media. If you choose to engage with such integration, we may receive information from the social network that you have authorized to share with us. Please note that the social network may independently collect information about you through the integration.
  • Brand Pages. We may offer our content through social media. Any information you provide to us when you engage with our content (such as through our brand page) is treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Also, if you publicly reference our website on Social Media (e.g., by using a hashtag associated with Frankfurt Kurnit in a tweet or post), we may use your reference on or in connection with our website.

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein, or products or services that are offered through those sites. The information collected and stored by those entities remains subject to their own policies and practices, including what information they share with us, your rights and choices on their services and devices, and whether they store information in the U.S. or elsewhere. Please be aware that we are not and cannot be responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites and this Privacy Policy applies solely to information which we collect through our website.

Frankfurt Kurnit urges you to review the privacy policies posted on all websites at the time you first visit such websites. Frankfurt Kurnit cannot undertake any obligation to review or ensure enforcement or compliance with the privacy policy of any website to which we link.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The website is intended for a general audience and is not directed at children under age 13.

We do not knowingly collect personal information (as defined by the U.S. Children’s Privacy Protection Act, or “COPPA”) in a manner not permitted by COPPA. If you are a parent or guardian and you become aware that your child has provided us with information, or we have collected information from your child, in a manner not permitted by law, contact us at info@fkks.com. We will remove the data to the extent required by applicable laws.

We do not knowingly “sell,” as that term is defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), the personal information of minors under 16 years old who are California residents.

STORAGE AND TRANSFER OF DATA

We implement and maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the website designed to protect against loss, theft, misuse, or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information we collect through the website. Nevertheless, transmission via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of information about you.

Frankfurt Kurnit is based in the U.S. and the information we collect is governed by U.S. Law. If you are accessing the website from outside of the U.S., please be aware that Frankfurt Kurnit’s website may collect information that may be transferred to, processed,  stored, and used in the United States and other jurisdictions. Data protection laws in the U.S. and other jurisdictions may be different from those of your country of residence. Your use of the website or provision of any information therefore constitutes your consent to the transfer to and from, processing, usage, sharing, and storage of information about you in the U.S. and other jurisdictions as set out in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

If you would like to update your contact information or preferences, or if you would like to have your information removed from our mailing list, please contact us by e-mailing us at info@fkks.com.

Alternatively, when you receive certain electronic materials from us you may make use of any “opt out” provision in such communications so that we know that you no longer wish to receive such materials from us.

To the extent required by law, we provide users with (i) reasonable access to the information they provide through the websites, and (ii) the ability to review, correct and delete such information. To help protect your privacy, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your information.

Most browsers accept cookies by default. You can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to decline or delete cookies. If you are multiple browsers on your device, you will need to instruct each browser separately. Your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

Your browser may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to online services you visit. Note, however, there is no industry consensus as to what site and app operators should do with regard to these signals. Accordingly, unless and until the law is interpreted to require us to do so, we do not monitor or take action with respect to “Do Not Track” signals. For more information on “Do Not Track,” visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Please be aware that if you disable or remove tracking technologies, some parts of the website may not function correctly.

Google provides tools to allow you to opt-out of the use of certain information collected by Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Please note that if you opt out using this method, the opt out will only apply to the specific browser or device from which you opt out. We are not responsible for the effectiveness of, or compliance with, any opt out options or programs, or the accuracy of any other entities’ statements regarding their opt out options or programs.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Frankfurt Kurnit may occasionally update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time and without delivering prior notice to you.

We will post a notice on our website’s privacy page to notify you if our Privacy Policy is revised. You may determine if the Privacy Policy has been revised by referring to the “Last Updated” date at the top of the Privacy Policy.

Frankfurt Kurnit urges you to review its Privacy Policy frequently.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Frankfurt Kurnit welcomes questions and comments about this Privacy Policy, our data practices, or our compliance with applicable law. Please e-mail your question or comment to info@fkks.com, or write to us at the following address:

28 Liberty Street, New York, NY 10005, Attn: General Counsel.

If you have a disability and would like to access this Privacy Policy in an alternative format, please contact us at info@fkks.com.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Shine the Light.

Frankfurt Kurnit  does not disclose personal information to third parties for those third parties’ own direct marketing purposes.

Notice of Collection

In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information enumerated in the CCPA:

  • Identifiers, including name, email address, phone number, and IP address.
  • Internet activity, including your interactions with our website.
  • Employment and education data, including information you provide when you apply for a job with us.
  • Inferences, including information about your interests, preferences and favorites.
  • Government-Issued Identifiers such as Social Security Numbers or Passports, from our individual clients, prospective clients, or others, who are California residents and not representatives of businesses, if and to the extent necessary to provide legal services.

For more details on the information we collect, including the sources from which we receive information, and the business purposes for which we use it, review the “Information We Collect and How We Use It” section above.

Please review the “Information We Share” section above for more detail about the parties with whom we have shared information.

Right to Know and Delete

Consumers who are California residents (and not representatives of businesses, whether those businesses are our clients or others) have the right to know certain information about our data practices in the preceding 12 months. In particular, they have the right to request the following from us:

  • The categories of personal information we have collected about them;
  • The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected;
  • The categories of personal information about them that we disclosed for a business purpose or sold;
  • The categories of third parties to whom the personal information was disclosed for a business purpose or sold; and
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information.

In addition, in certain circumstances, California consumers have the right to delete the personal information we have collected from them.

To exercise any of these rights, California consumers should submit a request through our online form available at https://fkks.com/contact with the Subject of Inquiry labeled “California Privacy Rights Request”. You can also call our toll-free number at 800-676-2701, or email us at info@fkks.com (using the subject line “California Privacy Rights Request”). In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

Authorized Agent

You can designate an authorized agent to submit requests on your behalf. However, we will require written proof of the agent’s permission to do so and verify your identity directly.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Frankfurt Kurnit does not sell personal information as the term “sell” is defined under the CCPA.

Right to Non-Discrimination

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of any of your rights.

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS: 

Frankfurt Kurnit does not sell personal information as the term “sell” is defined under Nevada law (NRS 603A.340).